Michael Adams Poetry Prize

2017 MAPP: A Call for Poets

Michael Adams Poetry Prize
Up to $1600 in Prizes Will be Awarded

  • Poetry Entries and Spoken Word Sign up must be received by November 3.
  • Open to adults and high school students
  • Theme: The Natural world and/or Social Justice
  • Entries and awards in English and Spanish language

For complete information, view the entry form.

Poetry Reading & Award Presentation
November 18       7:00 – 9:00 p.m.
Collective Community Art Center; 201 North Public Road        Lafayette, CO  80026

Named in memory of poet Michael Adams, MAPP aims to cultivate and inspire an appreciation of poetry and is a celebration of Lafayette’s commitment to the arts

mikeadams

Michael Adams Poetry Prize 2016 Winners

MAPP  Winner Social Justice  "Tips for Living in an Occupied Country" by Barbara Ford
Winner The Natural World "A Small Casualty of Global Warming" by Cyndeth Allison
Winner"Social Justice  "Socialismo…O…Muerte" by Brain DeToy
Winner Spanish/bilingual "Me ven pero no me ven" by Laura Soto
Winner  Immigration "Diaspora" by Erin Robertson

Honorable Mentions:


The Natural World "bouquet" by Erin Robertson
The Natural World "Story's End" by Anita Jepsen-Gilbert
Social Justice  "The White Cat Sleeps" by Russ Croop
Social Justice  The Man Upstairs Sandra Maresh Doe
Immigration "They're Not Here" by Jim Rice
Immigration "It Was Written" by  Izmart Tec Verde
Spanish/bilingual "Not Written in the Stars" by Ricardo Bogart-Alvarez

Lafayette Youth Poetry Prize 2016 Winners


Spanish Grades K, 1, 2, & 3
3rd Place "Cubos" by Johana Fuentes
2nd Place "Puntos" by Johana Fuentes
1st Place "Neftaly" by Arlette Aldama Murillo
English Grades  K, 1, 2, & 3
3rd Place "I Love Butterflies" by Arianna Lopez
2nd Place "Empty Field" by Audrey Lininger
1st Place "Anxiety" by Elijah Avery
English  Grades  4 & 5 
3rd Place "Glorious Mountains" by Sam Breezley
2nd Place "We Must" by Anna Furey
1st Place "The Sphere of Blue" by Alex Gregory
Spanish GradeS 4 & 5
3rd Place "La Vela" by Sawyer Williams
2nd Place "Familia" by Adam Cipoletti
1st Place "Ante tus Pies" by Dayleen Rios Valdez
English Grades 6,7, & 8
2nd Place "The Bloodiest Day in History" by  Zizie Moffett
1st Place "Chaos" by  Chad McDaniel
SPANISH LANGUAGE GRAND PRIZE   "Por Ti" by Amy Sanchez
ENGLISH GRAND PRIZE  "Fire Dragons" by Gabrielle Bailey